23 de fevereiro de 2012

Finalistas do Los Angeles Times Book Prize 2011


The Los Angeles Times Book Prizes are judged by working writers, so in a very real sense they express the admiration of a community of peers. But even more, they tell us that reading is important, an essential way of connecting with, and understanding, the world in which we live. In a culture of flash and fashion, this can only bear repeating, which is what the Book Prizes do. Every year, they remind us of the power of books to move and enlighten us, to connect us to the best that we as human beings have to offer, to illuminate us through the written word.

Biography
————–
Clarence Darrow: Attorney for the Damned, John A. Farrell(Doubleday)
Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention, Manning Marable (Viking)
Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman, Robert K. Massie(Random House)
Reading My Father: A Memoir, Alexandra Styron (Scribner)
My Long Trip Home, Mark Whitaker (Simon & Schuster)
————–
Current Interest
————–
Is That a Fish in Your Ear?: Translation and the Meaning of Everything, David Bellos (Faber & Faber/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
El Narco: Inside Mexico’s Criminal Insurgency, Ioan Grillo(Bloomsbury Press)
Thinking Fast and Slow, Daniel Kahneman (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Pakistan: A Hard Country, Anatol Lieven (PublicAffairs)
————–
Fiction
————–
Ghost Light, Joseph O’Connor (A Frances Coady Book/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
The Cat’s Table, Michael Ondaatje (Knopf)
The Buddha in the Attic, Julie Otsuka (Knopf)
Binocular Vision: New & Selected Stories, Edith Pearlman(Lookout Books/University of North Carolina Wilmington)
Luminarium, Alex Shakar (SoHo Press)
————–
Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
————–
The Art of Fielding, Chad Harbach (Little, Brown & Company)
Ten Thousand Saints, Eleanor Henderson (Ecco/HarperCollins)
Leaving the Atocha Station, Ben Lerner (Coffee House Press)
Shards, Ismet Prcic (Black Cat/Grove/Atlantic)
The Arriviste, James Wallenstein (Milkweed Editions)
————–
Graphic Novel
————–
I Will Bite You! And Other Stories, Joseph Lambert (Secret Acres)
Celluloid, Dave McKean (Fantagraphics)
Finder: Voice, Carla Speed McNeil (Dark Horse)
Congress of the Animals, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
Garden, Yuichi Yokoyama (PictureBox)
————–
History
————–
1861: The Civil War Awakening, Adam Goodheart (Knopf)
To End All Wars: A Story of Loyalty and Rebellion, 1914-1918, Adam Hochschild (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Molotov’s Magic Lantern: A Journey in Russian History,Rachel Polonsky (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
————–
Mystery / Thriller
————–
Started Early, Took My Dog, Kate Atkinson (Reagan Arthur Books/Hachette Book Group)
Plugged, Eoin Colfer (The Overlook Press)
11/22/1963, Stephen King (Scribner)
Snowdrops: A Novel, A.D. Miller (Doubleday)
The End of Wasp Season, Denise Mina (Reagan Arthur Books/Hachette Book Group)
————–
Poetry
————–
Songs of Unreason, Jim Harrison (Copper Canyon Press)
Discipline, Dawn Lundy Martin (Nightboat Books)
The Public Gardens, Linda Norton (Pressed Wafer)
Double Shadow: Poems, Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Devotions, Bruce Smith (University of Chicago Press)
————–
Science & Technology
————–
Grand Pursuit: The Story of Economic Genius, Sylvia Nasar(Simon & Schuster)
————–
Young Adult Literature
————–
Beauty Queens, Libba Bray (Scholastic Press)
The Big Crunch, Pete Hautman (Scholastic Press)
Life: An Exploded Diagram, Mal Peet (Candlewick Press)
The Scorpio Races, Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic Press)
Os vencedores serão anunciados a 20 de Abril de 2012. A informação relativa às edições anteriores do prémio pode ser consultada aqui.

Sem comentários:

Enviar um comentário

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...